Monday, March 26, 2012

Pree Brulee x Inspirafashion $25 and Two $10 Gift Cards Giveaway!

From top left to right: 1, 234
Morning Beautifuls!  I have a special post for you all!  Pree Brulee is teaming up with Inspirafashion to give you a sweeet giveaway, and by sweet, I mean great-jewelry-candy sweets ;) for you to wear!  They're giving one lucky Inspirafashion reader a $25 gift card to get any piece you'd like on their online store!
In addition! They're giving 2 other lucky winners a chance to win a $10 gift card each! :)
I chose a few of my faavorite beautiful pieces seen above, all $25 or under ;).
What's great about PB jewelry is every piece from their collection is so gorgeous and unique.  Hope you all enjoy this fun giveaway!

All you have to do to win either a Pree Brulee $25 gift card OR a $10 gift card is the following:
1) Be a follower of my blog on GFC:

2)  'Like' Pree Brulee on Facebook and write on their wall that you've completed all the gift card giveaway steps on Inspirafashion's blog.

3) Leave one comment below with: a) Let me know what your favorite PB piece is!

b) Provide your contact info 
c) If you've done any of the extra entries below (just so I can make sure to count it) ;).

Extra entries:
- Follow Pree Brulee on Instagram, @PreeBrulee (+1 entry)
- Follow me on Twitter, @Kathleencarla (+1 entry)

- Tweet about this giveaway with " I just entered @PreeBrulee Giveaway to win $25 and $10 Gift Cards on @Kathleencarla's blog!  Enter to win too! " (+1 entry)

**Giveaway Closed!** Check back on Inspirafashion for more exciting giveaways! <3

♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Bohemian coral.

Coral organza lace dress c/o Nectar Clothing, Tan HM fringe bag, Red earrings c/o Pree Brulee, Bracelets: Gold vintage wrist watch, Gold vintage belt bracelet via Diament designs, Candy pink rhinestone friendship via miravera, Spike ASOS, Orange silk wrap via TINNLILY, Beige Sam Edelman sandals.

So this has to be the most fun colored dress I have -- I simply adore the bright coral color, very candy-sweet for Spring time :).  I also love the lace detail on top, definitely check out Nectar Clothing's collection of dresses, they're so perfect for Spring!  Since it was dressy already, thought I'd dress it down with my new Sam Edelman sandals (which btw, have this gorgeous metallic detail in the heel) and with my fringe HM bag (it hasn't had any love for such a long time ;p).  Arm party happening with all bright colors to accent the dress.  Lastly, the red earrings from Pree Brulee adds the sweetest touch -- I don't usually wear earrings but these were so adorable!
Spring break is next week!!  All I gotta say is, FINALLY..a much-needed break!  I am about to enjoy the sun, visit the beach maybe and have park lunch-dates with my love.  Btw, first day of Spring was few days ago!  Happy Spring lovelies ;).

P.S.  Few features I'd like to share:
On 365Hangers blog, find out how to style pastels and check out my bangin' ;) feature on Refinery 29 today! :)
♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube  

Friday, March 16, 2012

Mint lilac.

Mint HM cropped sweater, Vintage Levis denim vest via Sifted Vintage, Light purple American Apparel floral chiffon skirt, Brown vintage Coach purse, Silver ASOS collar necklace, Bracelets: light pink rhinestone friendship via miravera, mint lilac wrap bracelet via TINNLILY, ivory Forever 21 rhinestone; Blue stone ring via Style Bonbon blog shop, Black Dolce Vita Jamison suede boots.

I thought I'd play off colors from the AA skirt..and plus, I'm telling you, my crazy love for pastels is slowly creeping into my wardrobe every day.  Was inspired as well by arm candy you see here..pretty mermaid like colors or of candy: miravera rhinestone friendship bracelet, mint lilac wrap bracelet from TINNLILY and F21 bracelet, hand candy is from Style Bonbon's shop.  To play down the girliness, decided to add the edgy Levis denim vest from Sifted Vintage.
Lastly, these Dolce Vita booties have been my all-time fave for days upon days..they're the most comfy booties I own hence the wear n tear of them ;p..but at least I know I can count on them n to top it off they're so cute :).
Alrighty loves, I am superily excited that it is Friday but I have lots of work to do this weekend -- aka, study for two midterms next week.  I hope you all have a fun relaxing weekend!  Keep dry (if you're in the Bay, stormy weird rainy weather is happening) or have fun in the sun, if you're else where ;).

P.S. I entered a contest to win 3-month blogging contract of $1500 & $500 shopping spree on Threadflip! If you like my entry, pls. vote, thx so much lovelies for all your amaazin' support ♥

♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube  

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Sparkling neon.

Neon yellow Urban Outfitters sweater, Silver c/o JewelMint Paradise Cove necklace, Brown c/o Lulus scallop sequin shorts, Ivory vintage Chanel, Bracelets: rhinestone friendship via miravera, gold ASOS spike (similar one here), orange silk sparkling double wrap via TINNLILY, ivory Forever 21 pyramid stud (similar rhinestone one here); Tan Aldo boots.

I always love mixing neon brights with neutrals -- I feel it gives the bright neon colors more attention rather than deter away from its great vibrant presence.  I played off of the colors from the Paradise Cove necklace from JewelMint (which btw, reminds me of candy necklaces I used to get/eat ;P as a little girl), it's uniquely sweet!  In addition, I wanted to share some new items I got to join my arm party!  The rhinestone friendship bracelet from miravera is so pretty and dainty filled with fun colors.  The sparkling silk double wrap bracelet from TINNLILY is so gorgeous, sparkling is the perfect word to describe it.  
These Lulus shorts are so lovely, I was drawn to the delicate bead detail and scallop-hem.  I think I'll wear these shorts definitely more when it's warm outside -- they're such a great subtle yet charming statement piece for any outfit.
Work and school have been a big part of my life, sometimes I find I can't get time to breathe, but anyways, I'm so glad though I get a much-needed break soon with Spring Break coming!  What are you lovelies going to do, if you're in school - for your Spring Break or just in general any soon-to-be vacation ;)?  I so desperately want to visit Disneyland haha.  I haven't been in ages, last time was when I was 5.  Anyways if not, I'll try to make it a point to visit this Summer :).  I'll probably act like this when I go ;).
Happy Tuesday loves! Have a wonderful week ahead!
♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube  

Friday, March 9, 2012


1. Pretty flowers, spring time. 2. Lace & peter-pan collar mixed 3. Love my new vintage coat
4. Peach lace top + Pree Brulee jewelry post 5. View of Berkeley from campus 6. New Zara heels
7. Bear crochet hat for my little niece 8. ASOS fishbone and spike bracelets 9. Arm candy + rings

So I ever since I've had my new iPhone, it hasn't left my side..everytime I see something pretty walking around I just have to stop and snap a photo...and use instagram of course ;P.  Here are just a few pics I've taken so far, but definitely can't wait to take and share more with you loves!  Feel free to follow me on Instagram (@kathleencarla) or on here.

Yay TGIF loves! Have an amazing fun, relaxing weekend!  Listen to this cute song by Pharrell from Despicable Me to get ya excited ;).
♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube  

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Sorbet shades.

Coral c/o Pree Brulee necklacePeach silk lace vintage top via Cleo Chrysanthemum Vintage, Light blue American Apparel high-waisted jean shorts, Bracelets: Forever 21, HM, ASOS; Rings: Coach and stone ring c/o Style Bonbon blog shop,  Brown vintage Coach bag, Tan Urban Outfitters Kimchi Blue wedges.

I'm beginning to think peach is going to me one of my very favorite colors this Spring, along with the beautiful mint color of course ;).  I just gravitate toward sweet sorbet colored pieces..this one in particular from Cleo Chrysanthemum Vintage caught my eye right away with the beautiful lace detail on the sleeves and pretty peach silk material.  Decided to keep the colors consistently light with light blue AA high-waisted jean shorts.  But for other accessories went for browns: Coach bag and UO wedges.  
Accessories today are a mix of gold, pink, coral, white, and black.  The mix of peach and this beyond beautiful coral/orange necklace from Pree Brulee makes the perfect color combo.  For rings, the newest addition to my ring family is this gorgeous one from Style Bonbon's blog shop..yes very reminiscent of YSL, this is until I can afford the real one! :)  Wow, I feel like I've just about summed up why I love color for this Spring!!  It's kind of a hard transition for me to get more color in my wardrobe, but surely enough I'll get into the groove with these sweet pastel colors :).

P.S.  I recently got an iPhone!!  Soo addicted to it (if you've seen my tweets/fb status know what I mean ;P).  If you're on iPhone too, feel free to follow me on instagram (@kathleencarla) or follow my instagram feed here.

Happy Tuesday loves!! Keep inspiring and have a lovely week ahead!
♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube  

Saturday, March 3, 2012

Neutral color block.

Tan thrifted turtleneck top, Gold H&M necklace, Ivory vintage floral lace shorts via Tarte Vintage, Yellow c/o Pree Brulee World Traveler wrap bracelet, Bracelets: F21 and ASOS spikes and fish bone; Mustard yellow c/o Lulus satchel, Tan suede ASOS boots.

Romantic meets preppy would appropriately describe this outfit.  I am in LOVE with these floral shorts from one of my fave blogger girls Joellen's online shop, Tarte Vintage..if you haven't seen it yet, every item she posts is a must-see, or also must-have ;p.  In addition, new found love is this cutest ASOS fish bone bracelet -- a symbol of me being Pescetarian for over 6 years now.  This gorgeous yellow Pree Brulee wrap bracelet is the loveliest addition of bright color for spring and their jewelry collection sums up the beautiful trend perfectly.  Lastly, this Lulus satchel is seriously so beautiful and luxurious -- the neutral color blocking is fun but classy with its structured shape.
So thought I'd update you loves on what's going on in my life at the moment..I have about 2 months left being an official UC Berkeley student!  4 years just went by way too fast..if you're in college now, savor every moment.  Now I'm off to become I guess you can say an official adult haha..but, definitely looking forward to what lies ahead.
P.S. I'm now on Pinterest lovelies!  Been updating it for a while now, but wanted it to be filled with cool photos and inspiration before sharing it with you all.  Feel free to follow,  :).
I hope you lovelies are having a fantastic and fun-filled weekend! ;)
♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube