Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Secret of Lotus.

Light brown American Apparel cowl neck sweater, Ivory c/o Urban Natures Secret of Lotus necklace, Light blue American Apparel high-waisted jean shorts, Ivory thrifted vinyl bag, Tan ASOS boots, Silver F21 rings.

Although it looks very sunny here, it in reality is super windy and cold, therefore am wearing my trusty warm AA cow neck sweater I recently added to my abundant collection of sweaters.  I fell in love with the Secret of Lotus necklace from Urban Natures, and thought it'd add a bit of delicateness and vintage flare to the outfit.  The ivory vinyl bag is one of the many wonderful treasures I've found at my trips to Goodwill.
Holidays are coming around, and wanted to let you lovelies know how to get UN Jewelry in-person.  In addition to the gift of giving, the message behind UN jewelry is all about generosity/giving-back -- they contribute 10% of profit to children in need networking w/ non-profit organizations.  If you're in the LA area, you can purchase Urban Natures jewelry (in cash) at the Freedom & Fashion's Fashion Show in LA Fashion District on Dec. 17th, more details HERE.  
I can't believe it's already DECEMBER!  Time flies!  I hope you will have an amazing holiday break!!  Time to eat, have fun with the family, buy presents/holiday-shop, and ice-skate ;) if you can.  Something I really am looking forward to this Christmas, and which can be the best-ever all-time Christmas present for me Grandparents are coming from Texas.  I only get to see them once every year, so I'm beyond excited for their arrival.  What are your plans for the holidays??
Have a lovely rest of your week Beautifuls!  TGIF almost!! :)
♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube  

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Ready for Cyber Monday: DNA.

I had the pleasure of working with DNA (the shop), designers+artists, a pop-up shop that showcases talented and upcoming fashion/accessories designers, graphic artists, painters and photographers.  A few weeks ago was invited to model some amazing super comfy tees by Laeken and jewelry by Pretty Little Thing NYC.
Just quick shout-out to Myra, Lirany, and Anisa -- thank you for having me, had a loovely&fun time working with you stylish ladies! ;)  Definitely check out DNA (the shop) as they're having a Cyber Monday 30% off sale tomorrow!!  use code: CMDNA11 at checkout :).  
Also, they're having a storefront holiday pop-up shop in SF for first three weekends in December where you can purchase the items above along w/ more beautiful accessories/clothing/art/vintage all in-person! ;)  See more details about it HERE
lol and p.s. excuse my face in the last photo, that was my "interpretation" of what a tiger looks like when it is angry.

P.S.x2 -- don't forget to enter the Vedette Shapewear giveaway I'm hosting!  THREE Inspirafashion readers can win a Vedette shapewear piece of their own! ;)

Happy Sunday lovelies!!! have a relaxing rest of your weekend :).  And happy online-shopping tomorrow for Cyber Monday ;).
♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Think Pink.

Light pink Zara sweater, Gold HM necklace, Brown c/o Hobo International Candis crossbody bag, Tan American Apparel chiffon skirt, Tan Mark Report boots, Gold c/o Beginning Boutique bold ruler ring.

So recently received inspiration from one of my all-time style icons, Miss Audrey Hepburn herself...well, from one of her movies:  Funny Face.  A darling (her adjectives are catching on) movie about fashion in Paris (could it get any better?!), and when the opening song, "Think Pink" played, I thought a pink outfit would be nice for once.
And then enters this inspired outfit by all the big pink fiasco.  I recently spotted this sweater back in stock on Zara, and after seeing it beautifully worn by Megan from Donatila Rose and Blair from Atlantic-Pacific, just had to get it.  Dainty and sweet is what sums up this outfit.  I craved sparkle too, and what better way to feed my hunger for sparkle with sparkly knits.  Which btw, I am coveting one sparkly knit from H&M...something about being warm and sparkly for winter is what I'm loving at the moment :).

Happy Saturday and have a lovely rest of your weekend!!
♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Ribbed gold.

Navy T by Alexander Wang sweater, Black Topshop studded shorts, Ivory Vintage Chanel purse, Black thrifted from Goodwill loafers, Gold c/o Beginning Boutique bold ruler ring, American Apparel Metallic bronze dash nail polish.

I always love finding treasures while thrifting and these black loafer heels have got to be the best yet at my recent visit at Goodwill..because they remind me so much of the A. Wang Emily loafers, priced at about $555..I got mine for about $8!  I've really missed thrifting because there's always this joy inside whenever I find things that are reminiscent of designer items I, as a current college student, simply cannot afford.

I don't know if I've wrote this in my blog yet but not only is Isabel Marant one of my all-time favorite designers, up there too is Alexander Wang.  This past month been saving up, and purchased first T by Alexander Wang item..couldn't resist this gorgeous ribbed pullover from Saks.  It is soo warm, I don't even need a jacket when going out..just throw this on and good ta go.
But oddly, this outfit is not suitable for the cold anyways w/ the shorts..would've put on tights underneath, but was in a rush and did not want to snag them lol.  To top off the outfit is this beeeeautiful Beginning Boutique ring..another inspired-by designer item..reminiscent of YSL's arty ovale..which I too am saving up for.
Btw, I am in looove with this metallic bronze nail polish color from AA, it's a gorgeous brown with a kind of pretty purple undertone.
I hope you lovelies are having a great week!  Anything exciting happening??  I'm going to meet up with my best girlfriends from high school this week, caaannot wait for girl time ;)..eating, shopping, gossip etc. hehe.  Happy almost Thanksgiving Beautifuls!!
♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Changing Lanes.

Morning Beautifuls!!  I think my style is ever-evolving, but this outfit sums up what I love..comfort is #1 and secondly, adding pretty feminine touches to the outfit is my fave part with accessories..aka, the Rebecca Minkoff circle quilt M.A.B. mini, Steve Madden Grettta heels, and HM gold necklace.
I found this beautiful jacket in the sale section of Urban Outfitters -- so I went to work early one day and bought it, it's superrr warm and just the right fit, I'm seriously loving all Urban Renewal items.

In addition, the Levis I purchased at the $9.99 sale at the Urban in Berk ;), which is amazingly comfy, I love the idea behind curve ID too!  Lastly, I seriously have to say the striped tee from Francesca's Collections is so soft and so form-fitting, I'm loving the high-low hem.
Something exciting too is happening at Francesca's Collections -- keep on a look out for the launch of their mobile site on December 1st, Thursday, where you can now shop at FC right on your phone!  There will also be a big promo going on that day! :)
This year has gone by so fast, and now we're soon approaching Thanksgiving.  And although I don't celebrate it technically by eating turkey (I'm a pescetarian :p), words cannot explain how much I appreciate you as my readers.  And..if there is something at the very top of my list for things to be thankful for, it of course would be you lovelies!!!  I really want to do a personal giveaway this Thanksgiving, so keep on a look out ;)..gotta search for the perfect item.
Have a lovely week ahead Beautifuls!

♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube

Saturday, November 19, 2011

ShoeMint Pre-Launch!

Sooo very excited for ShoeMint designed by the beautiful style icon Rachel Bilson and inspiring celeb stylist Nicole Chavez, in collaboration with Steve Madden..scheduled to launch on Black Friday!  
And what perfect way to add to this excitement (and share the love of Thanksgiving) by having a fun sweepstakes contest for you lovelies -- 
5 winners will get a year of free shoes from ShoeMint!!

Here are more details about the sweepstakes:
Register at and increase your chances by spreading the word about this sweepstakes and getting your friends signed up too (for every friend who enters you get an extra entry!) :).
This contest will run until Wednesday, November 23, 2011, with NEW WINNER chosen every day!
By referring just 2-4 friends, get $25 off your first pair of ShoeMint shoes ;).
Lastly, no purchase necessary to enter.
I can't wait for Rachel's ShoeMint designs, have always loved and been a huge fan of her style (even back in her O.C. days).  If those gorgeous platform wedges above is a little sneak-peek, I am even more excited.  
Hope you lovelies are having a fun weekend so far!  Keep inspiring Beautifuls!  And once more, from a fellow shopaholic to another, haaappy shopping! ;).

♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube

Friday, November 18, 2011

It's Beachin'.

Beginning Boutique's new Spring lookbook, It's Beachin', has got me envious of those girls sunkissed and having fun at a place I wish I were at instead of a cold classroom :p.  In particular, loving the laidback feel along with the gorgeous glam of all the pretty dresses.
In addition, my newest sponsor, Beginning Boutique is having a fun contest for you lovelies!!  They're giving away a $500 It Girl Wardrobe!!  Anything with "giveaway" and "$500" sounds pretty aamazin' to me! To enter, simply 'Like' their facebook page here.

Good luck and happy shopping once again lovelies!  AND..TGIF!!! hope you have a relaxing and fun weekend ahead :).
P.S. More outfit posts to cooome, caant wait! <3

♥, Kathleen.
Follow InspirafashionFollow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Vedette Shapewear Giveaway!

Burgundy H&M cardigan, Black c/o Vedette Sensuale Collection Gianna bodysuit, Red thrifted from Wasteland floral skirt, Brown c/o Swellmayde envelope clutch, Silver F21 and H&M accessories, Tan Mark Report boots.

Outfit sums up what fall season looks like to me, floral, sweet, yet dark and bohemian-like.  This skirt thrifted from Wasteland, has the perfect grungy 90s feel.  Wanted to introduce also this beautiful Vedette Shapewear Gianna bodysuit from their newest collection: Sensuale -- always love taking on the challenge of adding lingerie to everyday wear.  The body suit is amazing at slimming down any figure and is great for tucking in to skirts.  The design on the suit is very lovely with little rhinestones and a pretty gold floral pattern spread across, definitely recommend getting Vedette Shapewear for long-lasting and gorgeous lingerie.  Wanted to also make this an easygoing outfit by pairing it off with a slouchy burgundy cardi from H&M.  And the cherry on top?  Swellmayde's beautifully hand-crafted envelope clutch :).

In addition to this post, Vedette is giving THREE lucky Inspirafashion readers a chance to win a Vedette Shapewear piece of their own!  
Here are 4 simple steps to enter!..
1) Giveaway is open to US READERS ONLY
2) 'Like' Vedette Shapewear on Facebook HERE
3) 'Like' Inspirafashion on Facebook by clicking the 'like' button below:
4)  Leave a comment below with your email address and if you've liked both facebook pages.
Additional Entries:
- Follow @vedettestore on Twitter (+1 entry)
- Follow me on Twitter, @Kathleencarla (+1 entry)
- Tweet about this giveaway with " I just entered to win a @vedettestore Shapewear on @Kathleencarla's blog!  Enter to win too!" (+1 entry)
If you did any of the above, please let me know in your comment as well.

Giveaway will run until Thursday, December 1st.  The three winners will be chosen at random and will be announced on my blog, twitter, and facebook.  Good luck lovelies!! :)
I hope you're all having a great week so far, TGIF tomorrow!!  Hang in there, you'll soon be able to relax and have more fun in the weekend to come! :)
Keep inspiring Beautifuls :).
♥, Kathleen.
Follow Inspirafashion
Follow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube

Wednesday, November 16, 2011 Launch!

So excited to share with you lovelies this sponsored post -- on a website launch in the US of a very trendy and stylish British e-tailer,, which introduces a great array of British trends and designer brands, including some of my fave: Love Label and French Connection.  I've included above, some items I'm eyeing on their site right now.  They are also in partnership with both US and UK celebrities (er hum, one of their US ambassadors being, Whitney Port, who is stylish and lovely from head-to-toe).

Something very beneficial about is that they have great prices for amazing pieces.  I cannot wait for their launch also because they will have a creative and inspiring London streetstyle blog!  

And onto another exciting part, Inspirafashion readers can receive a VIP 20% discount over Black Friday/Cyber Monday by signing-up for below:

Happy shopping Beautifuls! :)

♥, Kathleen.
Follow InspirafashionFollow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Black & Gold, Black & Gold.

Gold H&M collar necklace, Black c/o StyleMint Magnolia top, Gold CC Skye and c/o LUXLA bracelets, White American Apparel pleated midi skirt, Ivory vintage Chanel purse, Tan Zara wedges.

I noticed I never had my hair up in a pony-tail on my blog, so decided why not today?  And my love for midi skirts continues, with this AA silky soft pleated one.  For this outfit, I wanted to have fun playing with the color palette of gold, black, and white.  These colors particularly are very classic and wanted to give it a modern sophisticated twist, including my all-time fave Chanel vintage purse, gold accessories, and my loveable Zara wedges.
And as if the gorgeous duo (my big style icons), Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, couldn't be any more amazing style-wise, they, as you may know, have a great collection of loose comfortable and affordable T's online at StyleMint.  Truly this top is so comfy, I chose it specifically because I like to tuck in my shirts whether into skirts or shorts, and it has this convenient tight fit on the bottom part.
Aalso, new nail polish color! I am in loovelove with the soft sweet shade of "Summer Peach" from AA.  Pretty soon, I want to also add Chanel nail polishes to my collection.
In addition, wanted to share with you lovelies a really great contest going on with StyleMint for November!  The winner will receive a full year of free StyleMint T's!  You can win by sending in a picture with your Stylemint T hugging someone you're thankful for (now that's the cutest contest ever..along with making ppl happy with your hugs!) :).  Check it out below:
Also, I know I've said this multiple bazillion times, but thanks so much again lovelies for all your support here on my blog.  You're amazin' and of course your styles are what inspire me everyday :), have an amazing week ahead Beautifuls!
P.S. If you're in Berkeley or near Cal campus this Wednesday, be sure to come out to the BAREing it All Event : Fashion & Lifestyle Publishing in the Digital Age on November 16th at 7:30 PM at the YWCA (2600 Bancroft Way, Berkeley).  The panel includes inspiring speakers:  Katie Hintz-Zambrano, San Francisco Editor of Refinery 29 and Danny Feekes and Brittney Stephens, Editors of FabSugar.

♥, Kathleen.
Follow InspirafashionFollow Kathleencarla on Twitter  Subscribe to me on YouTube